Social Icons

Pages

Monday, January 20, 2014

Janette's Dividing Integers Scribe Post

(+8) / (+4) = *using a '/' because I don't have a division thing.* 

The way to solve this question is in two ways.

1. In the words:
          "Share 8 into 4 equal groups."

(I'm gonna put in a picture because I'm lazy.) 
So pretty much, this is what it would be separated into. (Answer is obviously 2.)






Now, the second way to say this question would be,
                "How many equal groups of 4 are in 8?"
So, the answer would be 2 once again.





NEXT QUESTIONABLE QUESTION THAT MADE ME CRY OK LET'S GO

(-8) / (-4)

Share (-8) into (-4) equal groups. 
 NO. DO NOT PUT THAT. You can't share negatives into a negative amount of groups. So, we use the other statement.

How many equal groups of -4 are in -8? 2.

This is positive 2, because of the sign rule where it says "an even number of negatives will always result in a positive.".

So..yeah.

(-8) / (4)

Share -8 in 4 equal groups.

The answer is -2.





For the second way,

How many groups of 4 are in -8
Lol u loser we can't do that.

Question 4 (Final question.)

(8) / (-4) =

Share 8 in -4 equal groups. 
No.

How many groups of -4 are in 8?
Nope lol

NOW THIS IS A PART WHERE WE CRY. BECAUSE WE ARE GOING INTO SOMETHING CALLED THE MULTIPLICATIVE INVERSE.

The statement which is the Multiplicative inverse, is "What times ____ gives you ____?"

And there is a new equation for this. Now, it is:

(-2) x (-4) = +8.

Aaaaaand we're done! Yayayayayayayay



1 comment:

  1. Good job, your explanation is great, very simple yet understandable, you can tell us a little more on why you have 2 different pictures for the question (+8) ÷ (+4) so that they understand that more, just wondering but how did you put the line across your statements, i thought that was cool. but also remember to add a video.

    ReplyDelete

 

Wikipedia

Search results

Creative Commons License